Biochemistry MCQ Questions With Answers PDF

Biochemistry MCQs on Nucleic Acids

Biochemistry MCQ Questions With Answers PDF – 1

Ezoicreport this ad

Also Read Biology MCQ

1. Nucleic acids combine with which biomolecule?

(a) Fats

(b) Lipids

(c) Carbohydrates

(d) Proteins

Answer (d) Proteins

2. Nucleotides are linked together to form nucleic acid through

(a) Glycosidic bond

(b) Phosphor-di-ester bond

(c) Both

(d) None

Answer (b) Phosphor-di-ester bond

3. nucleotides have how many components?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

Answer (c) 4

4. The compound does not contain the phosphate group, is

(a) Nucleotide

(b) Nucleoside

(c) Both

(d) None

Answer (b) Nucleoside

5. Which of the following is purine nucleotide?

(a) Adenine

(b) Uracil

(c) Thymine

(d) All of the above

Answer (a) Adenine

6. Which of the following is pyrimidine nucleotide?

(a) Uracil

(b) Cytosine

(c) Thymine

(d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

7. RNA doesn’t have

(a) Uracil

(b) adenine

(c) Thymine

(d) guanine

Answer (c) Thymine

8.Where is RNA present?

(a) Mitochondria

(b) Nucleolus

(c) Cytoplasm

(d) Both B and C

Answer (d) Both B and C

9. Phosphate group is attached to which carbon of pentose sugar

(a) C-1

(b) C-2

(c) C-4

(d) C-5

Answer (d) C-5

10. What is the full form of AMP?

(a) Adenine mini-phosphate

(b) Aldehyde mono-phosphate

(c) Alcohol mono-phosphate

(d) None of the above

Answer (d) None of the above

11.Which of the following protein is the component of nucleoprotein?

(a) Proline

(b) Arginine

(c) Histones

(d) All of the above

Answer (c) Histones

12.Number of hydrogen bonds between adenine and thymine?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Answer (b) 2

13.Number of hydrogen bonds between guanine and cytosine?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Answer (c) 3

14.Which ratio is constant for DNA?

(a) A + G / T + C

(b) A + T / G + C

(c) A + C / U + G

(d) A + U / G + C

Answer (a) A + G / T + C

15.The disruption of nucleosomal structure is due to

(a) Acetylation

(b) Carboxylation

(c) Phosphorylation

(d) Methylation

Answer (d) Methylation

 16.Left handed helix contained nucleic acid is

(a) M-RNA

(b) T-RNA

(c) A-DNA

(d) Z-DNA

Answer (d) Z-DNA

17. A phosphodiester bond is present in

(a) Nucleic acids in a nucleotide

(b) Monosaccharides in a polysaccharide

(c) Amino acids in a polypeptide

(d) Fatty acids in a diglyceride

Answer (a) Nucleic acids in a nucleotide

18. Uridine present in RNA is

(a) Nucleotides

(b) Pyrimidine

(c) Purine

(d) Nucleoside

Answer (d) Nucleoside

19. Nucleic acids are a polymer of nucleotide monomeric units. Each nucleotide consists of

(a) base­-sugar-­OH

(b) sugar-­phosphate

(c) base­-sugar-­phosphate

(d) (base­-sugar­-phosphate)x

Answer (c) base­-sugar-­phosphate

20.No.of nucleotide found in  DNA segment if it  contains 100 Adenine and 100 cytosines,

(a) 100

(b) 200

(c) 400

(d) 50

Answer (c) 400

21. Nucleoside contains

(a) base-sugar

(b) base-phosphate

(c) base-sugar-phosphate

(d) sugar-phosphate

Answer (a) base-sugar

22. ATP is a

(a) Nucleoside

(b) Nucleotide

(c) Vitamin

(d) Nucleic acid

Answer (b) Nucleotide

Biochemistry MCQs on Proteins

Biochemistry MCQ Questions With Answers PDF – 2

1. One gram of protein contains

      (a) 4.3 kcal

      (b) 4.2 kcal

      (c) 5.2 kcal

      (d) 5.4 kcal

Answer (b) 4.2 kcal

2. The first class of proteins are

      (a) Animal proteins

      (b) Plant proteins

      (c) Both

      (d) None 

Answer (a) Animal proteins

3. Proteins occur naturally in how many forms?

      (a) 25

      (b) 20

      (c) 21

      (d) 15

Answer (b) 20

4. Peptide bond formed by the enzymes is

Known as

      (a) Carbonic anhydrase

      (b) Peptidase

      (c) Carbohydrate

      (d) Peptidyl transferase

Answer (d) Peptidyl transferase

5. The proteins are synthesized at

      (a) Centrosomes

      (b) Ribosomes

      (c) Golgi bodies

      (d) Mitochondria

Answer (b) Ribosomes

6. Most abundant Protein is found in

      (a) Cytoplasm

      (b) Liver

      (c) Mitochondria

      (d) Brain

Answer (a) Cytoplasm

7. Which proteins are called messenger protein?

      (a) Enzymes

      (b) Hormones

      (c) Storage

      (d) Antibodies

Answer (b) Hormones

8. Proteins thqt helps in increasing the rate of chemical reaction in the body

      (a) Enzymes

      (b) Antibody

      (c) Structural proteins

      (d) Transport proteins

Answer (a) Enzymes

9. Example of a digestive enzyme

      (a) Lactase

      (b) Pepsin

      (c) Keratin

      (d) Collagen

Answer (b) Pepsin

10. In milk which enzymes break down sugar lactose

      (a) Keratin

      (b) Collagen

      (c) Lactase

      (d) None of these

Answer (c) Lactase

11. The protein helps to protect from any diseases in the body

      (a) Antibodies

      (b) Enzymes

      (c) Storage proteins

      (d) Transport proteins

Answer (a) Antibodies

12. Which proteins are called transport proteins?

      (a) Ovalbumin

      (b) Hemoglobin

      (c) Keratin

      (d) Enzymes

Answer (b) Hemoglobin

13. The protein that stores the iron in the transport protein is

      (a) Ferritin

      (b) Keratins

      (c) Elastin

      (d) None of these

Answer (a) Ferritin

14. Which protein is found in egg whites?

      (a) Collagens

      (b) Casein

      (c) Ovalbumin

      (d) Oxytocin

Answer (c) Ovalbumin

15. Proteins are synthesized in the body through

      (a) Translation

      (b) Transcription

      (c) Both

      (d) None of these

Answer (a) Translation

16. Translation occurs in the

      (a) Cytoplasm

      (b) Mitochondria

      (c) Ribosomes

      (d) nucleus

Answer (a) Cytoplasm

17. Enzymes are

     (a) Proteins

     (b) Carbohydrates

     (c) Nucleic acids

     (d) DNA molecules

Answer (a) Proteins

18. Amino acids are

     (a) Building blocks of carbohydrates

     (b) Building blocks of DNA

     (c) Building blocks of lipids

     (d) Building blocks of proteins

Answer (d) Building blocks of proteins

19. The simplest amino acid is

      (a) Proline

      (b) Methionine

      (c) Glycine

      (d) Serine

Answer (c) Glycine

20. The numbers of amino acid synthesized in our body

      (a) 20

      (b) 30

      (c) 40

      (d) 10

Answer (d) 10

21. The result of extreme lack of proteins is

      (a Malaria

      (b) Typhoid

      (c) Kwashiorkor

      (d) None of these

Answer (c) Kwashiorkor

22. In hair the protein found is

      (a) Elastin

      (b) Myosin

      (c) Keratin

      (d) Tropocollage

Answer (c) Keratin

23. Proteins are soluble in

     (a) Benzene

     (b) Anhydrous acetone

     (c) Aqueous alcohol

     (d) Anhydrous alcohol

Answer (c) Aqueous alcohol

24. The milk of the cow, contain which protein

      (a) Albumin

      (b) Vitelline

      (c) Livetin

      (d) Casein

Answer (d) Casein

25. Which is not a food nutrient?

      (a) Carbohydrates

      (b) Vitamins

      (c) Proteins

      (d) Enzymes

Answer (d) Enzymes

Share on:

Jai Hind... Namaskar !!! Apka Pyaar aur Respect, Tavi to hai Mr. Perfect... Lecturer / Writer/ Blogger / Dancer.  Rapper / Fitness Lover / Actor. Founder of Income TaxPe, No Bekari, Shayari me KahaniMCQ Questions, Car Insurance Ok Social Worker Co-founder of Kartabya Foundation(An animal, Social and Natural Welfare Organization.) and Founder of Mission Green Balangir (Natural Welfare Organization).

1 thought on “Biochemistry MCQ Questions With Answers PDF”

Leave a Comment