Biology MCQ on Cell Biology

Biology MCQ on Cell Biology

1. The organelle that used in the breakdown of organic matter?

(a) Lysosomes

(b) Cytoplasm

(c) Golgi bodies

(d) Mitochondria

Answer (a) Lysosomes

2. Which organelle involved in the synthesis of phospholipids.

(a) Mitochondria

(b) Cytoplasm

(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum

(d) Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum

Answer (d) Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum

3. The cell organelles that present in plants cells and absent in animal cells

(a) Nucleus

(b) Vacuole

(c) Chloroplast

(d) Cytoplasm

Answer (c) Chloroplast

4. True about chromosomes

(a) It is present within the nucleus

(b) Helps in inheritance

(c) It is composed of genetic material as Chromatin and protein

(d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

5. The single membrane-bound organelle is

(a) Vacuole

(b) Golgi Apparatus

(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum

(d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

6. The organelle that present in animal cells and absent in plant cells

(a) Nucleus

(b) Centrosome

(c) Golgi bodies

(d) All of the above

Answer (b) Centrosome

7. Choose the odd one on basis of membrane

(a) Chloroplast

(b) Mitochondria

(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum

(d) All of the above

Answer (c) Endoplasmic Reticulum

8. Golgi bodies relates to ?

(a)  a sac-like organelle

(b)  located near the nucleus

(c) It helps in transportation

(d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

9. True about the Nucleus?

(a) Absent in prokaryotes

(b) The brain of the cell

(c) It contains both  DNA and other genetic materials.

(d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

10. Suicidal bag refer to

(a) Lysosomes

(b) Golgi bodies

(c) Cell membrane

(d) Mitochondria

Answer (a) Lysosomes

11. Cell organelle that not found  in prokaryotic cells

(a) Nucleus

(b) Lysosome

(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum

(d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

12. The cell organelles is involved in the storage of food

(a) Vacuoles

(b) Lysosome

(c) Mitochondria

(d) Cell membrane

Answer (a) Vacuoles

13. Cell organelles that absent in animal cells and present in a plant cell

(a) Cell wall

(b) Cytoplasm

(c) Vacuoles

(d) Mitochondria

Answer (a) Cell wall

14. Cell organelles without DNA

(a) Nucleus

(b) Lysosomes

(c) Chloroplast

(d) Mitochondria

Answer (b) Lysosomes

15. Statements that true about the cell wall

(a) it composed of lipid

(b) it composed of starch

(c) it composed of protein

(d) it composed of cellulose

Answer (d) it composed of cellulose

16. True statements about cell theory

(a) It does not apply to fungi

(b) It does not apply to virus

(c) It does not apply to algae

(d)Not valid to microbes

Answer (b) It does not apply to virus

17. The jellylike substance found floating inside the plasma membrane.

(a) Cell sap

(b) Cytoplasm

(c) Karyoplasm

(d) Mitochondria

Answer (b) Cytoplasm

18. powerhouse of the cell is

(a) Nucleus

(b) Lysosomes

(c) Chloroplast

(d) Mitochondria

Answer (d) Mitochondria

19. Cell organelles manage the entry and exit of molecules to and from the cell is

(a) Lysosomes

(b) Golgi bodies

(c) Cell membrane

(d) Mitochondria

Answer (c) Cell membrane

20. Founder of cell in 1965 is

(a) Robert Hooke

(b) Schwann

(c) Tatum

(d) De Bary

Answer (a) Robert Hooke

21. The cell theory is not work for

(a) Algae

(b) Virus

(c) Bacteria

(d) Fungi

Answer (b) Virus

22. Digestive bags refers to

(a) Nucleus

(b) Lysosomes

(c) Chloroplast

(d) Mitochondria

Answer (b) Lysosomes

23. Cell organelles contains RNA is

(a) Mitochondria

(b) Plastids

(c) Lysosomes

(d) Ribosomes

Answer (d) Ribosomes

24. The site of ribosome in a living cell

(a) Endoplasmic reticulum

(b) Golgi bodies

(c) Plasma membrane

(d) Nucleolus

Answer (d) Nucleolus

25. The cell organelle that considered as a cell within a cell?

(a) Chloroplast

(b) Ribosome

(c) Mitochondria

(d) Golgi complex

Answer (d) Golgi complex

Also Read Chemistry MCQ

Share on:

Jai Hind... Namaskar !!! Apka Pyaar aur Respect, Tavi to hai Mr. Perfect... Lecturer / Writer/ Blogger / Dancer.  Rapper / Fitness Lover / Actor. Founder of Income TaxPe, No Bekari, Shayari me KahaniMCQ Questions, Car Insurance Ok Social Worker Co-founder of Kartabya Foundation(An animal, Social and Natural Welfare Organization.) and Founder of Mission Green Balangir (Natural Welfare Organization).

Leave a Comment