Research Methodology MCQ Questions Set-1

Research Methodology MCQ

Also you can read

Ezoicreport this ad

1. In “RESEARCH”  “R” means

(A) Role

(B) Retain

(C) Relly

(D) Round

Answer (B) Retain

2. In the word “RESEARCH”  “A” means

(A) Articulate

(B) Artist

(C) Article

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Articulate

3. Research is derived from

(A) Latin

(B) Indian

(C) Greek

(D) Japanizes

Answer (A) Latin

4. Who defined “Research” as “systematized effort to gain new knowledge”

(A)Tom & Zerry

(B) Redman and Mory

(C) F.W Taylor

(D) Ross Taylor

Answer (B) Redman and Mory

5. Which of the following is the Objective of the Research?

(A) To become familiar with a phenomenon

(B) To test a hypothesis of a causal relationship between variables

(C)To determine the frequency with which something occurs or with it is associated with something else.

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

6. Research is basically

(A) a methodology of enquiry

(B) search of truth

(C) a systematic exploration of facts

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

7. A test of research aptitude for candidates of the UGC NET, is aimed at

(A) providing basic idea of search to the candidates

(B) Screening the persons having scientific bent of mind

(C) providing a database of ‘future’ scientists of the country to the Government

(D) putting obstacles to the candidates

Answer (B) Screening the persons having scientific bent of mind

8. The main purpose of research in education is to

(A)-help in individual’s personal growth 

(B) increase the social prestige of an individual

(C) increase individual’s market value of jobs 

(D) help the individual to become an eminent educationist

Answer (A)-help in individual's personal growth 

9. Where is the objective observation used?

(A) In conducting experiments

(B) In research

(C) In normal behaviour 

(D) In almost all the situations

Answer (A) In conducting experiments

10. Inferring about the whole population on on the basis of the observations made on a small part is called

(A) deductive inference

(B) inductive inference

(C) objective inference

(D) pseudo-inference

Answer (B) inductive inference

11. A hypothesis is a

(A) Tentative statement whose validity is still to be tested

(B) Supposition which is based on the past experiences

(C) Statement of fact

(D) All of the above

Answer (A) Tentative statement whose validity is still to be tested

12. What do you mean by synopsis of a research project?

(A) The blue print of research

(B) Extracts from the research observations

(C) A plan of the research

(D) Summary of the findings of the research

Answer (D) Summary of the findings of the research

13. Can a problem be stated?

(A) By putting forward a question

(B) Making a statment which is declarative in nature

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) By putting forward a question

14. What do you mean by an assumption?

(A) It is a framework in which research work has to be done

(B) It simplifies the logical process of arriving at the solution

(C) It is a restrictive condition

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) It simplifies the logical process of arriving at the solution

15. A null hypothesis is

(A) hypothesis of no difference

(B) Hypothesis that assigns value of zero to the variable

(C) Hypothesis of zero significance

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) hypothesis of no difference

16. The preparation of a synopsis is

(A) an art

(B) a science

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of these

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

17. The advantage of sampling is

(A) time-saving

(B) capital-saving

(C) increased accurary

(D) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

Answer (D) Both 'A' and 'B'

18. In case of destructive testings, the best method of research is

(A) Sampling

(B) Complete enumeration

(C) Census survey

 (D) None of the above

Answer (A) Sampling

19. The method of Randomization involves

(A) lottery

(B) Coin method

(C) Tippit’s table of random digits

(D)All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

20. The advantages of random sampling is that

(A) It is free from personal biases

(B) It produces reasonably accurate results

(C) It is an economical method of data. Collection

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

21. Tippit table is

(A) A table of random digits

(B) Used in statistical investigations

(C) Used in sampling methods

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

22. The demerits of sampling methods is

(A) Existence of sampling errors

 (B) Requirements of adequately trained personnel for sample survey

 (C) Non-uniformity in sample units

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

23. What is the meaning of Randomization?

(A) Each and every unit of the population has an equal chance of selection in the sample

(B) The selection or non-selection of a unit of population does not affect the selection or non-selection of the other unit of the population in the sample

(C) It is a method of selection which is free from subjective biases.

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

24. Type-1 Error occurs when

(A) The null hypothesis is rejected even when it is true

(B) The null hypothesis is accepted even when it is false

(C) The null hypothesis as well as Alternative hypothesis, both are rejected

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) The null hypothesis is rejected even when it is true

25. What is/are the base(s) of formulation of a Hypothesis?

(A) Reflection

(B) Deduction

(C) Observation

(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these
Share on:

Jai Hind... Namaskar !!! Apka Pyaar aur Respect, Tavi to hai Mr. Perfect... Lecturer / Writer/ Blogger / Dancer.  Rapper / Fitness Lover / Actor. Founder of Income TaxPe, No Bekari, Shayari me KahaniMCQ Questions, Car Insurance Ok Social Worker Co-founder of Kartabya Foundation(An animal, Social and Natural Welfare Organization.) and Founder of Mission Green Balangir (Natural Welfare Organization).

Leave a Comment