Biology MCQ on Genetics with Answers

Biology MCQ on Genetics

Here you can get the best Biology MCQ on Genetics for the 12th class science students and also B.sc Biology students of all university. Also this MCQs is Best for NEET Exam Preparation.

1. The resemblance tendency of offspring to its parent is known as

(a) Variation

(b) Heredity

(c) Resemblance

(d) Inheritance

Answer  (b) Heredity

2. Father of Genetics is

(a) Morgan

(b) Mendel

(c) Watson

(d) Bateson

Answer  (b) Mendel

3. Gene alternatively exists in the form of

(a) Alternate type

(b) Recessive character

(c) Dominant character

(d) Allele

Answer (d) Allele

4. The genotypic ratio is shown by a monohybrid cross is

(a) 1:2:1

(b) 3:1

(c) 2:1:1

(d) 9:3:3:1

Answer (a) 1:2:1

5.Regarding the “law of segregation”, the true one is

(a) Law of segregation is the law of purity of genes

(b) Alleles separate during gametogenesis

(c) Segregation of factors is due to the segregation of chromosomes during meiosis

(d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

6. In an individual  the Homozygosity and heterozygosity can be determined by

(a) Back cross

(b) Self-fertilization

(c) Test cross

(d) All of the above

Answer (c) Test cross

7. An exception to Mendel’s law is

(a) Independent assortment

(b) Linkage

(c) Dominance

(d) Purity of gametes

Answer (b) Linkage

8. Mendel use pee plant in his experiments because

(a) They were cheap

(b) They had contrasting characters

(c) They were available easily

(d) All of the above

Answer (b) They had contrasting characters

9. Which one of the following produces a phenotypic effect on mutation

(a) Muton

(b) Gene

(c) Recon

(d) Nucleic acid

Answer (a) Muton

10.Mendel’s findings were rediscovered by

(a) Correns

(b) De Vries

(c) Tschermark

(d) All

Answer (d) All

11. Alleles are

(a) Alternate forms of genes

(b) Linked genes

(c) Chromosomes that have crossed over

(d) Homologous chromosomes

Answer (a) Alternate forms of genes

12. The activity of one gene is suppressed by the activity of a non-allelic gene, the process is known as

(a) Pseudo-dominance

(b) Hypostasis

(c) Epistasis

(d) Incomplete dominance

Answer (c) Epistasis

13. Cystic fibrosis is

(a) Sex-linked recessive disorder

(b) Autosomal dominant disorder

(c) Autosomal recessive disorder

(d) Sex-linked dominant disorder

Answer (c) Autosomal recessive disorder

14. 9:7 ratio in the F2 generation indicates

(a) Incomplete dominance

(b) Co-dominance

(c) Epistasis

(d) Complementary interaction

Answer (c) Epistasis

15. The presence of  small amount of lethal mutation in the population due to

(a) Positive selection

(b) Negative selection

(c) Frequency-dependent selection

(d) Mutation-selection balance

Answer (d) Mutation-selection balance

16.The human blood group ABO with alleles IA IB i,can occur phenotypes

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 1

Answer (c) 4

17. All the possible combinations of male and female gametes can be calculate by using

(a) Bateson Square

(b) Mendel Square

(c) Punnett Square

(d) Mendel’s Cube

Answer (c) Punnett Square

18. The  pair of contrasting characters is

(a) Heterozygous

(b) Homozygous

(c) Codominant genes

(d) Allelomorphs

Answer (d) Allelomorphs

19. Which is not an outcome of Mendel’s Experiment?

(a) 3 tall 1 short plant

(b) 24 tall and 8 short plants

(c) 8 tall and 0 short plants

(d) 4 tall plants and 1 medium height plant.

Answer (d) 4 tall plants and 1 medium height plant.

20.  The part of genetic material (DNA) that provide the information for one protein is

(a) Nucleus

(b) Chromosomes

(c) Trait

(d) Gene

Answer (d) Gene

21.   Which of the following is not controlled by genes?

        1. Weight of a person

        2. Height of a person

(a) only 1

(b) only 2

(c) both 1 and 2

(d) sometimes 1 and sometimes 2

Answer (b) only 2

22.   What is the probability that the male progeny will be a boy?

(a) 50%

(b) 56%

(c) 47.43%

(d) It varies

Answer (a) 50%

23.   Who have a perfect pair of sex chromosomes?

(a) Girls only

(b) Boys only

(c) Both girls and boys

(d) It depends on many other factors

Answer (a) Girls only

24.   With whom you can associate theory of evolution?

(a) Charles Darwin

(b) Mendel

(c) Stanley miller

(d) Harold Urey

Answer (a) Charles Darwin

25.  Which of the following can be called a characteristic?

(a) Plants can photosynthesis

(b) We have 2 eyes

(c) Mango tree is multicellular

(d) All of these

Answer (d) All of these

26.   Homologous organ have

(a) Same structure, same function

(b) Different structure, different function

(c) Same structure, different function

(d) different structure, same function

Answer (c) Same structure, different function

Also Read Biology MCQ

  1. MCQ on Cell Biology
Share on:

Jai Hind... Namaskar !!! Apka Pyaar aur Respect, Tavi to hai Mr. Perfect... Lecturer / Writer/ Blogger / Dancer.  Rapper / Fitness Lover / Actor. Founder of Income TaxPe, No Bekari, Shayari me KahaniMCQ Questions, Car Insurance Ok Social Worker Co-founder of Kartabya Foundation(An animal, Social and Natural Welfare Organization.) and Founder of Mission Green Balangir (Natural Welfare Organization).

Leave a Comment