Research Methodology MCQ Questions Set-3

Research Methodology MCQ

Also you can read

1. A successful research requirements

(A) Planning

(B) Guidance

(C) Expert

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

2. Which of the following is the research purpose?

(A) To study a phenomenon or to achieve a new insight in to it

(B)To determine the frequency with which something occurs or with which it is associated with

(C) To test a hypothesis of a causal relationship, between variables

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

3. Which is the Design of sampling?

(A) Probability selection

(B) Purposive Methods

(C) Mixed Sample

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

4. Survey research methods come under

(A) Pre-empirical research methods

(B) Descriptive research methods

(C) Experimental research methods

(D) All of the above

Answer (B) Descriptive research methods

5. Ethical principle is available in which report

(A) Belmont Report

(B) Finance report

(C) Research Report

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Belmont Report

6. The logic of induction is very much related with

(A) The logic of sampling

(B) The logic of controlled variable

(C) The logic of observation

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) the logic of sampling

7. The aims of research

(A) are descriptive in nature

(B) are founded on human values

(C) cause-effect-relatedness

(D) All of the above

Answer (C) cause-effect-relatedness

8. The aims of research is/are

(A) Verification

(B) Fact finding

(C) Theoretical development

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

9. Objective or unbiased observation is most vital in

(A) All walks of life

(B) Performing experiments

(C) Normal behaviour

(D) Research methods

Answer (B) Performing experiments

10. The reporting of Research findings should be done

(A) by the scientists themselves

(B) in a scientific and effective way

(C) through internet

(D) through scientific journals

Answer (B) in a scientific and effective way

11. Reliability of a research result implies its

(A) Verifiability

(B) Validity

(C) Uniqueness

(D) Usefulness

Answer (B) Validity

12. Watson and Mcgrath defined research as

(A) An intellectual exercise

(B) Using exploratory methods

(C) Using scientific methods

 (D) None of the above

Answer (B) Using exploratory methods

13. A research is

(A) A serious and investigative study

(B) Being illuminated

(C) Based on standarized conclusions

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

14. A person who is repeating the same mistakes again and again without trying to rectify it, is

(A) A foolish person

 (B) An excellent researcher

(C) An excellent forgetter

(D) An insane person

Answer (C) An excellent forgetter

 15. In Hindi, the word “Anusandhan’

(A) Praying to achieve

(B) Attaining an aim

(C) Being goal-directed

(D) Following an aim

Answer (D) Following an aim

16. The word “Research” means

(A) To know

(C) To move

(B) To get

(D) To innovate

Answer (A) To know

17. Social research can be divided into

(A) Two categories

(B) Three categories

(C) Four categories

(D) Five categories

Answer (C) Four categories

18. Which of the following is/are categories of social research?

(A) Laboratory experiment

(B) Field experiment

(C) Survey research

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

19. Which of the following is/are types of field studies?

(A) Exploratory testing

(B) Hypothesis testing

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

20. Survey research studies

(A) Events

(B) Populations

(C) Circumstances

(D) Processes

Answer (B) Populations

21. Evaluation research is concerned with

(A) What are we doing?

(B) Why are we doing?

(C)  How well are we doing?

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) How well are we doing?

22. Action research is a type of

 (A) Applied research

 (B) Quality research

(C) Working research

(D) Survey research

Answer (A) Applied research

23. Which of the following is the key factor in determining the success of group research?

(A) People

(B) Organization

(C) Researcher

(D) Creativity

Answer (B) Organization

24. Which of the following have a direct bearing on research tools and techniques?

(A) Concepts

 (B) Knowledge

(C) Aspirations

(D) Processes

Answer (A) Concepts

25. The aim of group research is to achieve integration on

(A) Conceptual level

(B) Technical level

(C) Human level

(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these
Share on:

Jai Hind... Namaskar !!! Apka Pyaar aur Respect, Tavi to hai Mr. Perfect... Lecturer / Writer/ Blogger / Dancer.  Rapper / Fitness Lover / Actor. Founder of Income TaxPe, No Bekari, Shayari me KahaniMCQ Questions, Car Insurance Ok Social Worker Co-founder of Kartabya Foundation(An animal, Social and Natural Welfare Organization.) and Founder of Mission Green Balangir (Natural Welfare Organization).

Leave a Comment