Corporate Law MCQ on Memorandum of Association

MCQ on Memorandum of Association

MCQ on Memorandum of Association

Ezoicreport this ad

Also Read Company Law MCQ

  1. MCQ on Introduction to Company
  2. MCQ on Kinds of Company

1. Memorandum of association of companies act 2013 comes under

(a)section 2(59)

(b) Section 2(51)

(c) Section 2(56)

(d) Section 2(61)

Answer (c) Section 2(56)

2. Which of the following is not a feature of memorandum of association ?

(a) It is not mandatory

(b) It defined the scope of company

(c) It is a public document

(d) It cannot be altered without fulfilling the condition laid down in the companies act

Answer (a) It is not mandatory

3. Any change in the address of the registered office must be communicated to the register within

(a) 60 Days

(b) 15 Days

(c) 30 Days

(d) 15 Days

Answer (c) 30 Days

4. In how many days did the company have its registered office after incorporation?

(a) 40

(b) 30

(c) 20

(d) 10

Answer (b) 30

5. Memorandum of association should be in form………… in case of company limited by Guarantee and having shares capital

(a)Table A

(b) Table B

(c) Table C

(d) Table D

Answer (b) Table B

6. Companies are now allotted a ………………in addition to their name.

(a) PIN

(b) TIN

(c) CIN

(d) DIN

Answer (c) CIN

7. MOA should be in the form of ………..in case of company limited by share

(a) Table A

(b) Table B

(c) Table C

(d) Table D

Answer (a) Table A

8. Which of the following clauses of the memorandum of association cannot be altered?

(a) Objects clause

(b) Name clause

(c) Association clause

(d) Registered

Answer (c) Association clause

9. Which of the following is not a clause of memorandum of association?

(a) Object Clause

(b) Register Clause

(c) Liability Clause

(d)Lien on share

Answer (d)Lien on share

10. How many form are there in Memorandum of association

(a) 7

(b) 6

(c) 5

(d) 3

Answer (c) 5

11. How many clauses are there in MOA?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Answer (d) 6

12. Which clause is also known as Subscription clause?

(a) Liability Clause

(b) Association Clause

(c) Capital Clause

(d) Name Clause

Answer (b) Association Clause

13. How many clauses are there in MOA ?

(a) 6

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 3

Answer  (a) 6 
Share on:

Jai Hind... Namaskar !!! Apka Pyaar aur Respect, Tavi to hai Mr. Perfect... Lecturer / Writer/ Blogger / Dancer.  Rapper / Fitness Lover / Actor. Founder of Income TaxPe, No Bekari, Shayari me KahaniMCQ Questions, Car Insurance Ok Social Worker Co-founder of Kartabya Foundation(An animal, Social and Natural Welfare Organization.) and Founder of Mission Green Balangir (Natural Welfare Organization).

Leave a Comment