Research Methodology MCQ with Answers

You Can Also Read

Ezoicreport this ad

Research Methodology MCQ Questions Set-1

1. In “RESEARCH”  “R” means

(A) Role

(B) Retain

(C) Relly

(D) Round

Answer (B) Retain

2. In the word “RESEARCH”  “A” means

(A) Articulate

(B) Artist

(C) Article

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Articulate

3. Research is derived from

(A) Latin

(B) Indian

(C) Greek

(D) Japanizes

Answer (A) Latin

4. Who defined “Research” as “systematized effort to gain new knowledge”

(A)Tom & Zerry

(B) Redman and Mory

(C) F.W Taylor

(D) Ross Taylor

Answer (B) Redman and Mory

5. Which of the following is the Objective of the Research?

(A) To become familiar with a phenomenon

(B) To test a hypothesis of a causal relationship between variables

(C)To determine the frequency with which something occurs or with it is associated with something else.

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

6. Research is basically

(A) a methodology of enquiry

(B) search of truth

(C) a systematic exploration of facts

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

7. A test of research aptitude for candidates of the UGC NET, is aimed at

(A) providing basic idea of search to the candidates

(B) Screening the persons having scientific bent of mind

(C) providing a database of ‘future’ scientists of the country to the Government

(D) putting obstacles to the candidates

Answer (B) Screening the persons having scientific bent of mind

8. The main purpose of research in education is to

(A)-help in individual’s personal growth 

(B) increase the social prestige of an individual

(C) increase individual’s market value of jobs 

(D) help the individual to become an eminent educationist

Answer (A)-help in individual's personal growth 

9. Where is the objective observation used?

(A) In conducting experiments

(B) In research

(C) In normal behaviour 

(D) In almost all the situations

Answer (A) In conducting experiments

10. Inferring about the whole population on on the basis of the observations made on a small part is called

(A) deductive inference

(B) inductive inference

(C) objective inference

(D) pseudo-inference

Answer (B) inductive inference

11. A hypothesis is a

(A) Tentative statement whose validity is still to be tested

(B) Supposition which is based on the past experiences

(C) Statement of fact

(D) All of the above

Answer (A) Tentative statement whose validity is still to be tested

12. What do you mean by synopsis of a research project?

(A) The blue print of research

(B) Extracts from the research observations

(C) A plan of the research

(D) Summary of the findings of the research

Answer (D) Summary of the findings of the research

13. Can a problem be stated?

(A) By putting forward a question

(B) Making a statment which is declarative in nature

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) By putting forward a question

14. What do you mean by an assumption?

(A) It is a framework in which research work has to be done

(B) It simplifies the logical process of arriving at the solution

(C) It is a restrictive condition

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) It simplifies the logical process of arriving at the solution

15. A null hypothesis is

(A) hypothesis of no difference

(B) Hypothesis that assigns value of zero to the variable

(C) Hypothesis of zero significance

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) hypothesis of no difference

16. The preparation of a synopsis is

(A) an art

(B) a science

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of these

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

17. The advantage of sampling is

(A) time-saving

(B) capital-saving

(C) increased accurary

(D) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

Answer (D) Both 'A' and 'B'

18. In case of destructive testings, the best method of research is

(A) Sampling

(B) Complete enumeration

(C) Census survey

 (D) None of the above

Answer (A) Sampling

19. The method of Randomization involves

(A) lottery

(B) Coin method

(C) Tippit’s table of random digits

(D)All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

20. The advantages of random sampling is that

(A) It is free from personal biases

(B) It produces reasonably accurate results

(C) It is an economical method of data. Collection

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

21. Tippit table is

(A) A table of random digits

(B) Used in statistical investigations

(C) Used in sampling methods

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

22. The demerits of sampling methods is

(A) Existence of sampling errors

 (B) Requirements of adequately trained personnel for sample survey

 (C) Non-uniformity in sample units

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

23. What is the meaning of Randomization?

(A) Each and every unit of the population has an equal chance of selection in the sample

(B) The selection or non-selection of a unit of population does not affect the selection or non-selection of the other unit of the population in the sample

(C) It is a method of selection which is free from subjective biases.

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

24. Type-1 Error occurs when

(A) The null hypothesis is rejected even when it is true

(B) The null hypothesis is accepted even when it is false

(C) The null hypothesis as well as Alternative hypothesis, both are rejected

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) The null hypothesis is rejected even when it is true

25. What is/are the base(s) of formulation of a Hypothesis?

(A) Reflection

(B) Deduction

(C) Observation

(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these

Research Methodology MCQ Questions Set-2

1. Which is not the characteristic of research

(A) Basic Research

(B) Holistic Perspective

(C) Context Sensitivity

(D) Ex-Post Facto Research

Answer (D) Ex-Post Facto Research

2. The different between the Ex-Post Facto Research and Experiments research is

(A) Expose

(B) Control

(C) Search

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Control

3. Ex-Post Facto Research could be

(A) Large

(B) Small

(C) Both

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both

4. Part of social research is

(A) Laboratory experiment

(B) Field Experiment

(C) Survey research

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

5. Kotz has been divided field studies into

(A) Exploratory

(B) Hypothesis testing

(C) Both of the above

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both of the above

6. Which of the following is a step of research design?

 (A) Defining the problem and formulating a hypothesis

(B) Collecting data

(C) Drawing inferences from the data

(D) All of the above

 Answer (D) All of the above

7. Which of the following is the chief characteristic of sampling methods?

(A) Economy

(B) Reliability

(C) Feasibility

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

8. Scientific methods are used in

(A) only research projects in pure sciences

(B) social science researches

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) Neither ‘A’ nor ‘B’

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

9. Which of the following is a type of hypothesis?

(A) Interrogative hypothesis

(B) Declarative hypothesis

(C) Directional hypothesis

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

10. Which of the following is a non-probability sampling method?

(A) Simple random sampling

(B) Systematic sampling

(C) Cluster sampling

(D) Quota sampling

Answer (D) Quota sampling

11. In which of the following cases, the formation of hypothesis may not be necessary?

(A) Investigative historical studies

(B) Experimental studies

(C) Normative studies

(D) Survey studies

Answer (C) Normative studies

12. A researcher divides the whole population in different parts and then fixes the no. of units from each of the parts that are to be included in the sample. The method of sampling used by him is

(A) Stratified random sampling

(B) Cluster sampling

(C) Quota sampling

(D) All of the above

Answer (C) Quota sampling

13. For the population with finite size which of the following sampling method is generally preferred?

(A) Cluster sampling

(B) Area sampling

(C) Preposive sampling

(D) Systematic sampling

Answer (D) Systematic sampling

14. A research is based on

 (A) Ideas of the scientists

(B) Experiments

(C) Scientific method

(D) Some general principles

Answer (C) Scientific method

15. The scientific study of the historical back ground of the events to determine its bearing on the present conditions is called

(A) Philosophical research

(B) Action research

(C) Experimental research

(D) Historical research

Answer (D) Historical research

16. Research and Development (R&D) has now become the index of development of country because

(A) R&D reflect the true economic and social conditions prevailing in a country

(B) R&D targets the human development

(C) R&D can improve the standard of living of the people in a country

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

17. The word ‘unscientific means

(A) Prejudices and biases

(B) Useless arguments

(C) Not being in harmony

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

18. Who put forward the statement, “Research is an honest effort carried out through insight”?

(A) Watson

(B) Binet

(C) Best

(D) Cook

Answer (A) Watson

19. The Data of research is, generally

(A) Qualitative only

(B) Quantitative only

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) Neither ‘A’ nor ‘B’

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

20. Which of the following is a paramount requirement of a Researcher?

(A) Scientific thinking

(B) Scientific feeling

(C) Scientific behaviour

(D) Scientific attitude

Answer (D) Scientific attitude

21. A research aims at

(A) Verifying the existing knowledge

(B) Acquiring new knowledge

(C) Filling the missing links in the existing Knowledge

 (D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

22. Longitudinal approach of Research deals with

(A) Short-term researches

(B) Long-term researches

(C) Horizontal researches

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Long-term researches

23. Action research means

(A) A longitudinal research

(B) An applied research

(C) Research which are initiated to solve the immediate problems

(D) All of the above

Answer (C) Research which are initiated to solve the immediate problems

24. Why Yamuna Action Plan’, is an Action Research Plan?

(A) It has a definite goals and objectives

(B) It is to be finished in a pre-determined schedule

(C) It has a definite socio-economic objective

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

25. Which of the following Researches emphasise primarily the factual aims?

(A) Philosophical researches

(B) Historical researches

(C) Theoretical researches

(D) Behavioral researches

Answer (B) Historical researches

Research Methodology MCQ Questions Set-3

1. A successful research requirements

(A) Planning

(B) Guidance

(C) Expert

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

2. Which of the following is the research purpose?

(A) To study a phenomenon or to achieve a new insight in to it

(B)To determine the frequency with which something occurs or with which it is associated with

(C) To test a hypothesis of a causal relationship, between variables

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

3. Which is the Design of sampling?

(A) Probability selection

(B) Purposive Methods

(C) Mixed Sample

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

4. Survey research methods come under

(A) Pre-empirical research methods

(B) Descriptive research methods

(C) Experimental research methods

(D) All of the above

Answer (B) Descriptive research methods

5. Ethical principle is available in which report

(A) Belmont Report

(B) Finance report

(C) Research Report

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Belmont Report

6. The logic of induction is very much related with

(A) The logic of sampling

(B) The logic of controlled variable

(C) The logic of observation

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) the logic of sampling

7. The aims of research

(A) are descriptive in nature

(B) are founded on human values

(C) cause-effect-relatedness

(D) All of the above

Answer (C) cause-effect-relatedness

8. The aims of research is/are

(A) Verification

(B) Fact finding

(C) Theoretical development

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

9. Objective or unbiased observation is most vital in

(A) All walks of life

(B) Performing experiments

(C) Normal behaviour

(D) Research methods

Answer (B) Performing experiments

10. The reporting of Research findings should be done

(A) by the scientists themselves

(B) in a scientific and effective way

(C) through internet

(D) through scientific journals

Answer (B) in a scientific and effective way

11. Reliability of a research result implies its

(A) Verifiability

(B) Validity

(C) Uniqueness

(D) Usefulness

Answer (B) Validity

12. Watson and Mcgrath defined research as

(A) An intellectual exercise

(B) Using exploratory methods

(C) Using scientific methods

 (D) None of the above

Answer (B) Using exploratory methods

13. A research is

(A) A serious and investigative study

(B) Being illuminated

(C) Based on standarized conclusions

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

14. A person who is repeating the same mistakes again and again without trying to rectify it, is

(A) A foolish person

 (B) An excellent researcher

(C) An excellent forgetter

(D) An insane person

Answer (C) An excellent forgetter

 15. In Hindi, the word “Anusandhan’

(A) Praying to achieve

(B) Attaining an aim

(C) Being goal-directed

(D) Following an aim

Answer (D) Following an aim

16. The word “Research” means

(A) To know

(C) To move

(B) To get

(D) To innovate

Answer (A) To know

17. Social research can be divided into

(A) Two categories

(B) Three categories

(C) Four categories

(D) Five categories

Answer (C) Four categories

18. Which of the following is/are categories of social research?

(A) Laboratory experiment

(B) Field experiment

(C) Survey research

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

19. Which of the following is/are types of field studies?

(A) Exploratory testing

(B) Hypothesis testing

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

20. Survey research studies

(A) Events

(B) Populations

(C) Circumstances

(D) Processes

Answer (B) Populations

21. Evaluation research is concerned with

(A) What are we doing?

(B) Why are we doing?

(C)  How well are we doing?

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) How well are we doing?

22. Action research is a type of

 (A) Applied research

 (B) Quality research

(C) Working research

(D) Survey research

Answer (A) Applied research

23. Which of the following is the key factor in determining the success of group research?

(A) People

(B) Organization

(C) Researcher

(D) Creativity

Answer (B) Organization

24. Which of the following have a direct bearing on research tools and techniques?

(A) Concepts

 (B) Knowledge

(C) Aspirations

(D) Processes

Answer (A) Concepts

25. The aim of group research is to achieve integration on

(A) Conceptual level

(B) Technical level

(C) Human level

(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these

Research Methodology MCQ Questions Set-4

1. The evolution of operation research could be associated within well-known development of

(A) Industrial organization

(B) Institutional organization

(C) Small scale organization

(D) Traditional organization

Answer (A) Industrial organization

2. The problem and techniques can be classified broadly into

(A) Inventory control

(B) Game theory

(C) Network analysis

(D)All of these

Answer (D) All of these

3. Which of the following is/are essential requirement/s to carry out a successful research

Process?

(A) Planning

(B) Guidance

(C) Experts

(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these

4. Which of the following has a great impact mind of the researcher?

(A) References

 (B) Finance

(C) Journals

(D) Library

Answer (A) References

5. Which of the following is the first step in a research process?

(A) Selecting a topic

(B) Formulating research problem

(C) Development of a hypothesis

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Formulating research problem

6. Hypothesis relate generally or specifically

(A) Variables to variables

(B) Constant to variables

(C) Variables to constant

(D) Constant to constant.

Answer (A) Variables to variables

7. The source of hypotheses may be based

(A) Chance-intuition

(B) Expectation

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

 (D) None of these

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

8. Research design is

(A) A plan

(B) A structure

(C) An strategy

(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these

9. Which of the following is/are purposes of the research design?

(A) Providing answers of research questions

 (B) Controling the variance

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

10. In which of the following selection depends on chance?

(A) Probability selection

(B) Purposive method

(C) Mixed sample

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Probability selection

11. In the purposive method of sampling design, items are selected according to

(A) Law of probability

(B) Personal judgement

(C) Law of certainty

(D) None of the above

Answer B) Personal judgement

12. If samples are taken concerning all probable characteristics then there are

(A) No chances of any error

(B) More chances of error

(C) Lesser chances of more errors

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Lesser chances of more errors

13. Primary data for the research process can be collected through

(A) Experiment

(B) Survey

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of these

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

 14. A belief becomes a scientific truth when it is

(A) Established experimentally

(B) Arrived logically

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

15. In order to study the relationship of family size to income a researcher classifies his population into different income slabs and then takes a random sample from each slab. Which technique of sampling does he adopt?

(A) Cluster sampling

(B) Random sampling

(C) Stratified random sampling

(D) Systematic sampling

Answer (C) Stratified random sampling

 16. A researcher uses statistical techniques in his problem to confirm

(A) Whether worthwhile inferences could be drawn

(B) Whether the data could be quantified

(C) Whether appropriate statistical techniques are available

(D) Whether analysis of data would be possible

Answer (B) Whether the data could be quantified

17. Which of the following qualities do you consider essential for a research scientist?

(A) Keenness of observation

(B) Persistence

(C) Logical reasoning

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

18. With which of the following propositions about research you do not agree?

(A) Research improves the quality of teaching

(B) Research contributes to social progress of the country

(C) Research is a joy in itself

(D) Research leads to finding solution

Answer (C) Research is a joy in itself

19. Which of the following is/are essential for communicating a research work?

(A) Command over language

(B) Conclusions drawn

(C) Procedure followed

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

20. A researcher should consider himself as

(A) Open minded and radical

(B) A status-quo maintainer

(C) Fairly knowledgeable

(D) Entirely dependent on the teacher

Answer (A) Open minded and radical

Research Methodology MCQ Questions Set-5

1. A good researcher lays his hands on

(A) A specific area and tries to understand it great details in

(B) A specific area and tries to understand it in minute details

(C) Several areas and tries to understand them at basic level

(D) Any area of his interest

Answer (B) A specific area and tries to understand it in minute details

2. The research is always

(A) Verifying the old knowledge

(B) Exploring the new knowledge

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

3. The research that applies the laws at the time of field study to draw more and more clear ideas about the problem is

(A) Action research

(B) Experimental research

(C) Applied research

(D) Survey research

Answer (B) Experimental research

4. Which of the following process is not needed in experimental research?

(A) Observation

(B) Reference collection

(C) Controlling

(D) Manipulation

Answer (B) Reference collection

5. A research problem is not feasible only when

(A) It consists of independent and dependent variables

(B) It is researchable

(C) It has utality and relevance

(D) It is new and adds something to knowledge

Answer (A) It consists of independent and dependent variables

6. Research methods can be put into which of the following category?

(A) Pre-empirical research

(B) Descriptive methods

(C)Experimental method

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

7. Choosing a specific behaviour and counting its occurrences comes under

(A) Correctional research

(B) Naturalistic observation

(C) Survey research

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Naturalistic observation

8. Determining the relationships between two or more variables comes under

(A) Naturalistic observation

(B) Correctional research

(C) Survey research

(D) Action research

Answer (B) Correctional research

9. Participant observation is the process of immersing yourself in the study of

(A) Processes

(B) Organization

(C) People

(D) Methods

Answer (C) People

10. A research method ‘ethnography’ is the process of describing a

(A) Culture

(B) way of life

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'

11. Which of the following is an way of doing social science research?

(A) Case study

(B) Game study

(C) Plan study

(D) Process study

Answer (A) Case study

12. Dramaturgical interviewing is a technique of doing research by

(A) case study

(B) Role playing

(C) Planning

(D) Sampling

Answer (B) Role playing

13. Which of the following is the goal of evaluation research?

(A) Situation-based decision making

(B) People-based decision making

(C) Data-based decision making

(D) Trend-based decision making

Answer (C) Data-based decision making

14. Under the evaluation research which type/s of decision is/are made?

(A) Need assessment

(B) Process evaluation

(C) Context evaluation

(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

15. Usually which type of questions is asked during interviews?

(A) Close-ended

(B) Natural

(C) Open-ended

(D) Puzzling

Answer (C) Open-ended

16. Which of the following is not a component of ethical research?

(A) Competence

(B) Voluntariness

(C) Consent

(D) Suitability

Answer (D) Suitability

17. Which of the following completes the research process?

(A) Research note

(B) Report writing

(C) Summary writing

(D) Preface writing

Answer (B) Report writing

18. Which of the following is a suggested outline for report writing?

(A) Prefatory material

(B) Primary material

(C) Supplementary material

(D) Analytic material

Answer (A) Prefatory material

19. Which of the following is the most eye catching part of the research report?

(A) Summary

(B) Conclusion

(C) Preface

(D) Glossary of terms

Answer (B) Conclusion

20. A research report is the presentation of

(A) Positive evidences.

(B) Negative evidences

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both 'A' and 'B'
Share on:

Jai Hind... Namaskar !!! Apka Pyaar aur Respect, Tavi to hai Mr. Perfect... Lecturer / Writer/ Blogger / Dancer.  Rapper / Fitness Lover / Actor. Founder of Income TaxPe, No Bekari, Shayari me KahaniMCQ Questions, Car Insurance Ok Social Worker Co-founder of Kartabya Foundation(An animal, Social and Natural Welfare Organization.) and Founder of Mission Green Balangir (Natural Welfare Organization).

1 thought on “Research Methodology MCQ with Answers”

Leave a Comment